The Annual Sports 2014 of Celestial Greens concluded with good participation. The CG Championship Trophy was won by D block with a whopping 165 points.

Congratulation to all the winners !!

Check out the results by clicking on the respective tabs below.

POINTS

Event Category Winner Runner A B C D
TABLE TENNIS Boys Singles Shreyas(C502) Samar(D403) 5 3
Girls Singles Abha(C603) Gayathri(D203) 5 3
Womens Singles Madhusmita(D507) Pragati(D205) 8
Mens Singles Gulpreet(B502) Venkat(C104) 5 3
Mens Doubles Gulpreet(B502)/ Ravi(D502) Surender(D403)/ Vimal(D301) 5 8
CARROM Women Singles Krithiga(C104) Pramila(A101) 3 5
Men Singles Venugopal(C505) Ravindran(C104) 8
CHESS Children(< 12 yrs) Aditya(D407) Shruthi(B306) 3 5
Children(12-15 yrs) Rahul(B202) Gayathri(D203) 5 3
Open Biswas(A105) Prakhar(D003) 5 3
BADMINTON Girls(8-10) Singles Shivani(A101) Ananya(D205) 5 3
Boys(8-10) Singles Ashwin(D203) Shayan(B401) 3 5
Girls(10-15) Singles Abha(C603) Sushmita(D405) 5 3
Boys(10-15) Singles Shikhar(D003) Vinay(A606) 3 5
Womens Singles Pramila(A101) Vidya(D407) 5 3
Mens Singles Prakhar(D003) Gulpreet(B502) 3 5
Womens Doubles Pramila(A101)/ Simran(C603) Manju(C001)/ Shilpa(D003) 5 3 3
Mens Doubles Gulpreet(B502)/ Saurabh(A104) Rajesh(A101)/ Dinesh(C403) 8 5 3
WALKATHON Senior Women Lakshmi Parthasarathy (C307) Padma Subash (B003) 3 5
Senior Men B Parthasarathy (C307) Brij Maheshwari (D401) 5 3
Women Jessy Nair (D206) Aarti Sahoo (A301) 3 5
Men CB Anand (B603) Somakumar (D206) 5 3
SWIMMING Across all categories 41 15 58 94
Total 78 52 105 165

BADMINTON
badminton

Round 2

Semi-Finals

Semi-Finals

Participants Won By Score
Girl’s (8-10 years) Singles
Round 1
Ria Lall(A-504) vs Shivani Rajesh(A-101) Shivani Rajesh 1-11, 3-11
Finals
Ananya Dua(D-205) vs Shivani Rajesh(A-101) Shivani Rajesh 7-11, 6-11
Boy’s (8-10 years) Singles
Round 1
Yashas Karuvat(C-502) vs Ashwin Sunil(D-203) Ashwin Sunil 3-11, 7-11
Finals
Shayan Haque(B-401) vs Ashwin Sunil(D-203) Ashwin Sunil 5-11, 3-11
Girl’s (10-15 years) Singles
Round 1
Gayathri Sunil(D-203) vs Abha Gadgil(C-603) Abha Gadgil w/o
Sushmita(D-405) vs Aaradhana(B-604) Sushmita w/o
Finals
Abha Gadgil(C-603) vs Sushmita(D-405) Abha Gadgil 21-6, 21-6
Boy’s (10-15 years) Singles
Group I – Round 1
Vinay Balamurali(A-606) vs Pranav VC(C-207) Vinay Balamurali 21-9, 21-11
Shaheer Haque(B-401) vs Aaditya Singh(A-603) Shaheer Haque 21-18, 16-21, 11-4
Shreyas Karuvat(C-502) vs Rahul Krishnan(B-202) Rahul Krishnan 16-21, 21-9, 11-9
Group II – Round 1
Milind Nair(D-206) vs Rohan Lall(A-504) Milind Nair 21-7, 21-8
Shreyas Paramesh(A-005) vs Shikhar Nashine(D-003) Shikhar Nashine 21-7, 21-3
Shaheer Haque(B-401) vs Rahul Krishnan(B-202) Rahul Krishnan 21-18, 21-17
Aditya Ajith(D-407) vs Milind Nair(D-206) Milind Nair 21-20, 21-12
Vinay Balamurali(A-606) vs Rahul Krishnan(B-202) Vinay Balamurali 21-7, 21-11
Shikhar Nashine(D-003) vs Milind Nair(D-206) Shikhar Nashine 21-7, 21-11
Finals
Shikhar Nashine(D-003) vs Vinay Balamurali(A-606) Shikhar Nashine 21-17, 21-7
Women’s Singles
Group A – Round 1
Shilpa Nashine(D-003) vs Sabrina Mukund(A-003) Shilpa Nashine 21-15, 21-8
Group B – Round 1
Shantha Srikanth(B-406) vs Smitha Singh(D-405) Smitha Singh 21-20, 21-12
Pramila Rajesh(A-101) vs Hema Mohan(C-401) Pramila Rajesh 21-6, 21-7
Vidya Ajith(D-407) vs Shilpa Nashine(D-003) Vidya Ajith 21-8, 21-7
Pramila Rajesh(A-101) vs Smitha Singh(D-405) Pramila Rajesh 21-13, 21-10
Finals
Pramila Rajesh(A-101) vs Vidya Ajith(D-407) Pramila Rajesh 21-2, 21-6
Men’s Singles
Group A – Round 1
Gulpreet Singh(B-502) vs Vivek Dua(D-205) Gulpreet Singh 21-17, 21-16
Venkatraman S(C-104) vs Saurabh(A-104) Venkatraman S 21-4, 21-6
Sarang Gadgil(C-603) vs Rajiv Lall(A-504) Sarang Gadgil 21-4, 21-2
Group B – Round 1
Rajesh S(A-101) vs Prakhar Nashine (D-003) Prakhar Nashine 12-21, 21-20, 10-11
Paramesh(A-005) vs Suresh Colla(D-505) Suresh Colla 15-21, 16-21
Arun Trivedi(C-402) vs Surender Bamel(D-403) Surender Bamel 10-21, 8-21
Round 2
Gulpreet Singh(B-502) vs Venkatraman S(C-104) Gulpreet Singh 21-10, 21-11
Dinesh P(C-403) vs Sarang Gadgil(C-603) Sarang Gadgil 9-21, 13-21
Suresh Colla(D-505) vs Surender Bamel(D-403) Surender Bamel 5-21, 10-21
Semi Finals
Gulpreet Singh(B-502) vs Sarang Gadgil(C-603) Gulpreet Singh 21-14, 21-13
Prakhar Nashine(D-003) vs Surender Bamel(D-403) Prakhar Nashine 21-16, 21-17
Finals
Prakhar Nashine(D-003) vs Gulpreet Singh(B-502) Prakhar Nashine 21-14, 21-20
Women’s Doubles
Group A – Round 1
Shantha(B406)/Bindu(D203) vs Vidya(D407)/Hema(C401) Shantha/Bindu 21-16, 21-13
Group B – Round 1
Pramila(A101)/Sabrina(A003) vs Smitha(D405)/Hema(B005) Pramila/Sabrina 21-17, 21-15
Group A – Round 2
Manju(C001)/Shilpa(D003) vs Shantha(B406)/Bindu(D203) Manju/Shilpa 21-15, 12-21, 11-10
Finals
Pramila(A101)/Simran(C603) vs Manju(C001)/Shilpa(D003) Pramila/Simran 19-21, 21-13, 11-5
Men’s Doubles
Group A – Round 1
Srikanth(B406)/Paramesh(A003) vs Prakhar(D003)/Suresh(D505) Prakhar/Suresh 12-21, 17-21
Gulpreet(B502)/Saurabh(A104) vs Sarang(C603)/Anoop(B502) Gulpreet/Saurabh 21-20, 21-20
Group B – Round 1
Vivek(D205)/Arun(C402) vs Surender(D403)/Rajiv(A504) Surender/Rajiv 21-20, 10-21, 8-11
Venkat(C104)/Arun R vs Rajesh(A101)/Dinesh(C403) Rajesh/Dinesh 11-21, 17-21
Round 2
Gulpreet(B502)/Saurabh(A104) vs Prakhar(D003)/Suresh(D505) Gulpreet/Saurabh 21-15, 21-18
Surender(D403)/Rajiv(A504) vs Rajesh(A101)/Dinesh(C403) Rajesh/Dinesh 12-21, 16-21
Finals
Gulpreet(B502)/Saurabh(A104) vs Rajesh(A101)/Dinesh(C403) Gulpreet/Saurabh 21-13, 21-16

TABLE TENNIS
tt

Participants Won By Score
Girl’s Singles
Finals
Gayatri Sunil(D-203) vs Abha Gadgil(C-604) Abha Gadgil 21-9, 21-14
Women’s Singles
Prelims
Smita Singh(D-405) vs Namrata Singh(B-502) Namrata Singh 7-21, 17-21
Aarti Sahoo(A-301) vs Pragati Dua(D-205) Pragati Dua 8-21, 16-21
Hema Nagesh(B-005) vs Simran Gadgil(C-604) Hema Nagesh 21-4,21-7
Madhu Sarangi(D-507) vs Shilpa Nashine(D-003) Madhu Sarangi 21-10, 21-12
Semi Finals
Namrata Singh(B-502) vs Pragati Dua(D-205) Pragati Dua 18-21, 8-21
Hema Nagesh(B-005) vs Madhu Sarangi(D-507) Madhu Sarangi 18-21, 16-21
Finals
Madhu Sarangi(D-507) vs Pragati Dua(D-205) Madhu Sarangi 21-15, 9-21, 21-15, 21-19
Boy’s Singles
Round 1
Shreyas Karuvat(C-502) vs Pranav VC(C-207) Shreyas Karuvat 21-5, 21-6
Anirudh Krishnan(C-003) vs Shikhar Nashine(D-003) Shikhar Nashine 16-21, 21-12, 19-21
Aditya Ajith(D-407) vs Ashwin Sunil(D-203) Aditya Ajith 16-21,21-18,21-18
Yatindra Charan(D-301) vs Rahul Krishnan(B-202) Rahul Krishnan 4-21,4-21
Yashas Karuvat(C-502) vs Shaheer Haque(B-401) Shaheer Haque 12-21, 13-21
Aaditya Singh(??) vs Rohan Sahoo(A-301) Aaditya Singh 21-14,12-21,25-23
Round 2
Shreyas Karuvat(C-502) vs Shikhar Nashine(D-003) Shreyas Karuvat 21-7, 21-2
Aditya Ajith(D-407) vs Shreyas Paramesh(A-005) Aditya Ajith 21-15,21-11
Rahul Krishnan(B-202) vs Shaheer Haque(B-401) Rahul Krishnan (??)
Aaditya Singh(A-???) vs Samar Bamel(D-403) Samar Bamel 16-21,24-22,20-22
Semi Finals
Shreyas Karuvat(C-502) vs Aditya Ajith(D-407) Shreyas Karuvat 21-5,21-5
Rahul Krishnan(B-202) vs Samar Bamel(D-403) Samar Bamel 17-21, 20-22
Finals
Shreyas Karuvat(C-502) vs Samar Bamel(D-403) Shreyas Karuvat 21-19, 21-13,24-22
Mens’s Doubles
Prelims
Prakhar Nashine/Suresh Colla vs Paramesh/Venkatraman Prakhar Nashine/Suresh Colla 21-16, 21-14
Semi Finals
Gulpreet Singh/Ravi Andrews vs Prakhar Nashine/Suresh Colla Gulpreet Singh/Ravi Andrews 23-21,21-17
Surender Singh/Vimal vs V.Gopal Rao/Sarang Surender Singh/Vimal 21-12, 21-09
Finals
Gulpreet Singh/Ravi Andrews vs Surender Singh/Vimal Gulpreet Singh/Ravi Andrews 21-11, 12-21, 21-8
Men’s Singles
Prelims
Surender Singh vs Prakhar Prakhar 22-20, 21-16
Ravi Andrews vs Paramesh Ravi Andrews 21-17, 21-16
Ravi Andrews vs Prakhar Prakhar 21-14, 21-7
Sharath vs Rajesh Karuvat Sharath 21-8, 21-17
Venkatraman vs Suresh Colla Venkatraman 21-8, 21-4
Venkatraman vs Sarang Venkatraman 21-5, 21-8
Semi Finals
Gulpreet vs Prakhar Gulpreet 21-11, 21-17
Venkatraman vs Sharath Venkatraman 21-12, 21-10
Finals
Gulpreet Singh vs Venkatraman Gulpreet Singh 21-8, 21-15

CARROM
carrom

Participants Won By Score
Women’s Singles
Prelims
Radhika Rajesh(C-304) vs Hema Nagesh (B-005) Radhika Rajesh 10-0, 9-0
Deepa Raman(D-106) vs Shantha Srikanth (B-406) Deepa Raman 2-0, 3-0, 10-0
Shilpa Nashine(D-003) vs Smitha Singh (D-405) Shilpa 0-1, 7-0, 6-0
Pramila Rajesh(A-101) vs Namrata Singh (B-502) Pramila Rajesh 9-0, 9-0
Quarter Finals
Krithiga Vilasini(C-104) vs Deepa Raman(D-106) Krithiga Vilasini 0-1, 2-0, 2-0
Shilpa Nashine(D- 003) vs Seema Rajesh(C-502) Shilpa Nashine 1-0, 0-7, 6-0, 8-0
Semi Finals
Krithiga Vilasini(C-104) vs Radhika Rajesh(C-304) Krithiga Vilasini 9-0, 11-0
Pramila Rajesh(A-101) Vs Shilpa Nashine( D- 003) Pramila Rajesh 8-0, 10-0
Finals
Krithiga Vilasini(C-104) vs Pramila Rajesh(A-101) Krithiga Vilasini 11-0, 7-0

CHESS
chess

Participants Won By
Children (Less than 12 years)
Round 1
Aditya Ajith(D407) vs Shivani Rajesh(A101) Aditya Ajith
Shikhar Nashine(D003) vs Shaurya Nashine(D003) Shikhar Nashine
Narendran Naidu(D505) vs Soham(D606) Narendran Naidu
Varshit(C505) vs Shreyas Paramesh(A005) Varshit
Sanat Mahajan(D605) vs Yatindra Charan(D301) Sanat Mahajan
Round 2
Shikhar Nashine(D003) vs Ashwin Sunil(D203) Shikhar Nashine
Shruthi Karthik(B306) vs Narendran Naidu(D505) Shruthi Karthik
Aditya Ajith(D407) vs Anirudh Krishnan(C003) Aditya Ajith
Sanat Mahajan(D605) vs Varshit(C505) Sanat Mahajan
Semi Finals
Shruthi Karthik(B306) vs Sanat Mahajan(D605) Shruthi Karthik
Aditya Ajith(D407) vs Shikhar Nashine(D003) Aditya Ajith
Finals
Shruthi Karthik(B306) vs Aditya Ajith(D407) Aditya Ajith
Children (12 to 15 years)
Round 1
Rahul Krishnan(B202) vs Samar Bamel(D403) Rahul Krishnan
Rohan Sahoo(A301) vs Shaheer Haque(B401) Rohan Sahoo
Round 2
Rohan Sahoo(A301) vs Gayathri Sunil(D203) Gayathri Sunil
Finals
Gayathri Sunil(D203) Vs Rahul Krishnan(B202) Rahul Krishnan
Open Category
Round 1
Mithilesh Kumar(A003) vs M Venu Gopal(C505) Mithilesh Kumar
Abhijit Chaudhuri(C202) vs V Gopal Rao(C404) Abhijit Chaudhuri
Prakhar Nashine(D003) vs Vidhya Ajith(D407) Prakhar Nashine
Namratha Gulpreet(B502) vs Shilpa Nashine(D003) Namratha Gulpreet
Pramila Rajesh(A101) vs Smita Singh(D405) Pramila Rajesh
Round 2
Pramila Rajesh(A101) vs Namratha Gulpreet(B502) Pramila Rajesh
Semi Finals
Pramila Rajesh(A101) vs Prakhar Nashine(D003) Prakhar Nashine
Chinmoy Biswas(A105) vs Mithilesh Kumar(A003) Chinmoy Biswas
Finals
Chinmoy Biswas(A105) vs Prakhar Nashine(D003) Chinmoy Biswas
SWIMMING


Category Event Winner Timing Runners Up Timing
6-8 Boys 20F Arkaprovo Chakraborty 19.58 Shaurya Nashine 20.11
  20B Arkaprovo Chakraborty 27.93 Shaurya Nashine 31.1
           
8-10 Boys 20F Soham 17.53 Sanath 17.8
  20B Soham 23.7 Sanath 24.37
  20BK Soham 20.6 Sanath 22.4
           
8-10 Girls 20F Anvita Verma 18.61 Shruthi Karthik 19.4
  20B Anvita Verma 28.7 Shruthi Karthik 29.4
  10BK Shivani Rajesh 15.8 Nirija 17.3
           
10-12 Boys 20F Anirudh Krishnan 13.97 Pranav VC 14.3
  40F Anirudh Krishnan 30.83 Shikhar Nashine 31.1
  20B Anirudh Krishnan 19.43 Shikhar Nashine 20.7
  20BK Shikhar Nashine 17 Pranav VC 17.24
  20BF Pranav VC 17.1 Anirudh Krishnan 17.5
           
12-15 Boys 20F Aaditya Singh 13.75 Koushik De 14.4
  40F Aaditya Singh 31.5 Rohan Sahoo 31.7
  20B Aaditya Singh 20.9 Aditya Ajith 21.6
  20BK Aditya Ajith 18 Samar Bamel 18.8
  20BF Rohan Sahoo 21.11 Aditya Ajith 24.4
           
12-15 Girls 20F Parvathi Krishnan 16.7 Pallavi Chandran 16.8
  40F Pallavi Chandran 35.3 Rohini Chakraborty 38.6
  20B Tora 27.3 Pallavi Chandran 30.12
  20BK Pallavi Chandran 22.09 Tora 24
           
Adult Women 20F Shefali Sharma 26.1 Sandhya Krishnan 31.1
           
Adult Men 20F Partha Dey 12.4 C B Anand 14.99
  40F Partha Dey 27.9 C B Anand 36
  20B Partha Dey 16.7 C B Anand 24.16